Search

Oscars 2020: The winners and nominees in full










This year's Academy Awards have taken place in Los Angeles. Here's the full list of winners and nominees.

Parasite wins best picture at Oscars 2020Live: All the reaction to the ceremonyRed carpet glamour in pictures


Best picture

Winner: ParasiteFord v FerrariThe IrishmanJojo RabbitJokerLittle WomenMarriage Story1917Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood


Best actress

Winner: Renee Zellweger - JudyCynthia Erivo - HarrietScarlett Johansson - Marriage StorySaoirse Ronan - Little WomenCharlize Theron - Bombshell


Best actor

Winner: Joaquin Phoenix - JokerAntonio Banderas - Pain and GloryLeonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon a Time... in HollywoodAdam Driver - Marriage StoryJonathan Pryce - The Two Popes


Best supporting actress

Winner: Laura Dern - Marriage StoryKathy Bates - Richard JewellScarlett Johansson - Jojo RabbitFlorence Pugh - Little WomenMargot Robbie - Bombshell


Best supporting actor

Winner: Brad Pitt - Once Upon A Time in HollywoodTom Hanks - A Beautiful Day in the NeighborhoodSir Anthony Hopkins - The Two PopesAl Pacino - The IrishmanJoe Pesci - The Irishman


Best director

Winner: Parasite - Bong Joon-hoThe Irishman - Martin ScorseseJoker - Todd Phillips1917 - Sam MendesOnce Upon a Time... in Hollywood - Quentin Tarantino


Best original screenplay

Winner: Parasite - Bong Joon Ho & Han Jin WonKnives Out - Rian JohnsonMarriage Story - Noah Baumbach1917 - Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-CairnsOnce Upon a Time... in Hollywood - Quentin Tarantino


Best adapted screenplay

Winner: Jojo Rabbit - Taika WaititiThe Irishman - Steven ZaillianJoker - Todd Phillips & Scott SilverLittle Women - Greta GerwigThe Two Popes - Anthony McCarten


Best animated feature

Winner: Toy Story 4How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden WorldI Lost My BodyKlausMissing Link


Best documentary feature

Winner: American FactoryThe CaveThe Edge of DemocracyFor SamaHoneyland


Best international feature

Winner: Parasite - South KoreaCorpus Christi - PolandHoneyland - North MacedoniaLes Miserables - FrancePain and Glory - Spain


Best original song

Winner: (I'm Gonna) Love Me Again - Rocketman (Elton John & Bernie Taupin)I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away - Toy Story 4 (Randy Newman)I'm Standing With You - Breakthrough (Diane Warren)Into the Unknown - Frozen 2 (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez)Stand Up - Harriet (Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo)


Best original score

Winner: Joker - Hildur GuðnadóttirLittle Women - Alexandre DesplatMarriage Story - Randy Newman1917 - Thomas NewmanStar Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - John Williams


Best cinematography

Winner: 1917 - Roger DeakinsThe Irishman - Rodrigo PrietoJoker - Lawrence SherThe Lighthouse - Jarin BlaschkeOnce Upon a Time... in Hollywood - Robert Richardson


Best visual effects

Winner: 1917 - Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler & Dominic TuohyAvengers: Endgame - Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken & Dan SudickThe Irishman - Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser & Stephane GrabliThe Lion King - Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R Jones & Elliot NewmanStar Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach & Dominic Tuohy


Best film editing

Winner: Ford v Ferrari - Michael McCusker & Andrew BucklandThe Irishman - Thelma SchoonmakerJojo Rabbit - Tom EaglesJoker - Jeff GrothParasite - Yang Jinmo


Best sound editing

Winner: Ford v Ferrari - Donald SylvesterJoker - Alan Robert Murray1917 - Oliver Tarney & Rachael TateOnce Upon a Time... in Hollywood - Wylie StatemanStar Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Matthew Wood & David Acord


Best sound mixing

Winner: 1917 - Mark Taylor & Stuart WilsonAd Astra - Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson & Mark UlanoFord v Ferrari - Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Steven A MorrowJoker - Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic & Tod MaitlandOnce Upon A Time in Hollywood - Michael Minkler, Christian P Minkler & Mark Ulano


Best production design

Winner: Once Upon A Time in Hollywood - Barbara Ling & Nancy HaighThe Irishman - Bob Shaw & Regina GravesJojo Rabbit - Ra Vincent & Nora Sopková1917 - Dennis Gassner & Lee SandalesParasite - Lee Ha Jun & Cho Won Woo


Best costume design

Winner: Little Women - Jacqueline DurranThe Irishman - Sandy Powell & Christopher PetersonJojo Rabbit - Mayes C RubeoJoker - Mark BridgesOnce Upon a Time... in Hollywood - Arianne Phillips

Best make-up and hairstyling

Winner: Bombshell - Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan & Vivian BakerJoker - Nicki Ledermann & Kay GeorgiouJudy - Jeremy WoodheadMaleficent: Mistress of Evil - Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten & David White1917 - Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis & Rebecca Cole


Best live action short

Winner: The Neighbors' WindowBrotherhoodNefta Football ClubSariaA Sister


Best animated short

Hair LoveDcera (Daughter)KitbullMemorableSister

Best documentary short

Winner: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)In the AbsenceLife Overtakes MeSt Louis SupermanWalk Run Cha-Cha


Photos: The 2020 Oscars red carpet












































































































































































































0 views

© 2020 by BAIFA MAGAZINE. All Rights Reserved. Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Proudly desinged by WIX